Friday, August 22, 2025
[…] The Supreme Court upheld this provision depriving federal courts of jurisdiction in 1999 in Reno v. American–Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee.

Temporary Protected Status.

Aliens with Temporary Protected Status (TPS) are lawfully present in the country but are not included in the jurisdiction of the immigration court system. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, the Secretary of Homeland Security has the authority to provide temporary lawful status to aliens who cannot safely return to their native country due to an “ongoing armed conflict”; “an earthquake, flood, drought, epidemic, or other environmental disaster…resulting in a substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions”; or other “extraordinary and temporary conditions” unless allowing them to remain would be “contrary to the national interest.”